Staff List

Click a profile button to see more details

Music Director

Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]

Deputy Director

Maryan Balkwill ARCM, GRSM [Profile]

Colourstrings Orchestra Conductor

Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)

Choir

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Fogg MA Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]
Leslie Anne Lewis MA, MMus, PhD
Myrto Loulaki 
Alan Murdock MA BMus MusEdCert

Violin

Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]

Fiona Chesterman grew up in Australia and studied with Alice Waten. She completed a Bachelor of Music, a Diploma in Performance and became a member of the Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra, also performing with the Australian Chamber Orchestra. Since moving to London in 1996, she joined English Touring Opera, English National Ballet and teaches extensively.

 

Angela Dally 
Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]
Sanae Honda BMus PGC [Profile]
Diana Mathews LRAM [Profile]
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Viola

Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Angela Dally 
Diana Mathews LRAM [Profile]
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Cello

Maryan Balkwill ARCM, GRSM [Profile]
Miguel Calvo Mmus (Guildhall), Pg Dip (Trinity) [Profile]
Mark Dobson AGSM MSTAT

Piano

Leslie Anne Lewis MA, MMus, PhD
Petra Malik Bmus Hons
Cordelia Mathews GTCL, LRAM
John Rolfe Leverhulme Sharp BA[Hons] ARCM [Profile]
Alexandra (Szandra) Vilmányi  [Profile]

Double Bass

Liz Bradley 

Flute

Pedro Lopez BMus, MMus, ArtDip [Profile]

Guitar

Oliver Manning 
George Tarlton  [Profile]

KG Teacher

Kath Cleeve  Colourstrings Associate Teacher (Music Kindergarten) ;Certificate of Music Education (Trinity College of Music) ;Counselling Children & Adolescents Diploma (Level 4) [Profile]
Ali Rycroft BA Oxon MA UEL [Profile]

Musicianship

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Edwards CKME, CSAK, Cert (Mus) Ed
Angela Fogg MA Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]
Alan Murdock MA BMus MusEdCert

KG assistant

Cathy Johnson BA Mus Hons
Beccy Sharp  [Profile]

Visiting Teachers

Mr Pal Banda (Cello) 
Miss Sarah Bennington (Flute) BMUS Hons (1st class)
Mrs Marianne Dodge (Flute/Theory) Ed Hons (Cantab), Ct ABRSM
Ms Gerri Drought (Violin) 
Ms Ruth Herbert (Musicianship) 
Miss Lesley Larkum (Violin) Bmus, Mmus, ASCM, PG RCM (cond.)
Ms Bea Leadbetter (Violin/Viola) 
Ms Muriel Levin (Piano) BMus ARCM, Founder, Holiday Music Piano/Chamber Music Courses.
Dr Shay Loya (Piano) BA Hons (TAU), MA Hons (TAU), PhD (KCL)
Mrs Rebekka Poffley (KG) 
Mr Christopher Poffley (Cello/Piano) Bmus ARCM
Ms Gil Sharp (Violin) GTCL, LTCL (Mus Ed), LTCL, ATCL
Ms Caroline Tait (Violin) 
Prof David Vinden (Musicianship/Choir) LRAM, GRSM, Bmus Hons (London), Adv Cert Kodály Inst, ARAM
Miss Maiko Vinden (Assistant) 
Ms Ali Warner (KG Teacher) BA Hons CombSocSci, BKA (Inter Mus), CKME