Staff List

Click a profile button to see more details

Music Director

Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]

Deputy Director

Maryan Balkwill ARCM, GRSM [Profile]

Colourstrings Orchestra Conductor

Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)

Choir

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Fogg MA Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]
Leslie Anne Lewis MA, MMus, PhD
Myrto Loulaki 
Alan Murdock MA BMus MusEdCert [Profile]

Violin

Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Angela Dally 
Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]
Sanae Honda BMus PGC [Profile]
Diana Mathews LRAM [Profile]
Isabelita Mederos 
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Viola

Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Angela Dally 
Diana Mathews LRAM [Profile]
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Cello

Maryan Balkwill ARCM, GRSM [Profile]
Miguel Calvo Mmus (Guildhall), Pg Dip (Trinity) [Profile]
Mark Dobson AGSM MSTAT
Caterina May 
Rowena Taylor 

Piano

Leslie Anne Lewis MA, MMus, PhD
Petra Malik Bmus Hons
Cordelia Mathews GTCL, LRAM
John Rolfe Leverhulme Sharp BA[Hons] ARCM [Profile]
Alexandra (Szandra) Vilmányi  [Profile]

Double Bass

Liz Bradley 

Flute

Sofia Castillo   [Profile]
Pedro Lopez BMus, MMus, ArtDip [Profile]

Based in London, Pedro Lopez enjoys a busy agenda teaching and performing with major orchestras in London and Europe. Recent performances include concerts and recitals in venues such as Het Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, St-Martin-in-the-Fields, Royal Festival Hall, and Royal Opera House among others.
After graduating at the Royal College of Music, where he was awarded with the Artist Diploma (Soloist Diploma), Pedro regularly plays with orchestras like the London Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Opera House Orchestra, English National Opera, Norwegian Opera and Ballet, Academy of St Martin in the Fields and BBC Concert Orchestra. In 2017 he was appointed Principal Flute on trial for the Royal Northern Sinfonia, orchestra which he still collaborates with today.
He is a very keen chamber music player, and plays in different formations. His group 'Trio Vasnier' (flute, viola and harp) was awarded with the 1st Prize and the Critics Prize at the 'El Primer Palau' International Chamber music Competition. He also tours with the Volt Ensemble (flute, piano and string quartet) bringing classical music to remote parts of Norway and Sweden, most recently in the iconic Lofoten islands.
Recent highlights are concerts at the Glyndebourne Opera Festival, Het Concertebouw, Royal Opera House, St-Martin-in-the-Fields, St John's Smith Square, Barbican, Queen Elisabeth Hall, Riyahd International Opera Festival in Saudi Arabia, and a lecture in Oxford University.

 

Guitar

Oliver Manning  [Profile]
George Tarlton  [Profile]

KG Teacher

Kath Cleeve  Colourstrings Associate Teacher (Music Kindergarten) ;Certificate of Music Education (Trinity College of Music) ;Counselling Children & Adolescents Diploma (Level 4) [Profile]
Ali Rycroft BA Oxon MA UEL [Profile]

Musicianship

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Edwards CKME, CSAK, Cert (Mus) Ed
Angela Fogg MA Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]
Alan Murdock MA BMus MusEdCert [Profile]

KG assistant

Cathy Johnson BA Mus Hons
Beccy Sharp  [Profile]

Visiting Teachers

Mr Pal Banda (Cello) 
Miss Sarah Bennington (Flute) BMUS Hons (1st class)
Mrs Marianne Dodge (Flute/Theory) Ed Hons (Cantab), Ct ABRSM
Ms Gerri Drought (Violin) 
Ms Ruth Herbert (Musicianship) 
Miss Lesley Larkum (Violin) Bmus, Mmus, ASCM, PG RCM (cond.)
Ms Bea Leadbetter (Violin/Viola) 
Ms Muriel Levin (Piano) BMus ARCM, Founder, Holiday Music Piano/Chamber Music Courses.
Dr Shay Loya (Piano) BA Hons (TAU), MA Hons (TAU), PhD (KCL)
Mrs Rebekka Poffley (KG) 
Mr Christopher Poffley (Cello/Piano) Bmus ARCM
Ms Gil Sharp (Violin) GTCL, LTCL (Mus Ed), LTCL, ATCL
Ms Caroline Tait (Violin) 
Prof David Vinden (Musicianship/Choir) LRAM, GRSM, Bmus Hons (London), Adv Cert Kodály Inst, ARAM
Miss Maiko Vinden (Assistant) 
Ms Ali Warner (KG Teacher) BA Hons CombSocSci, BKA (Inter Mus), CKME