Staff List

Click a profile button to see more details

Music Director

Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]

Colourstrings Orchestra Conductor

Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)

Choir

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Fogg BA Hons Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]
Leslie Anne Lewis MA, MMus, PhD

Violin

Iva Butler MA Prague, PGRNCM [Profile]
Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Rachel Erdos BA (Oxford), PG dip (Trinity), MA (Oxford), BKA, MSTAT [Profile]
Bea Leadbetter 
Diana Mathews LRAM
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Blai Soler BA (RCM, hons), PG dip (RCM), MA Comp (KCL)
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Viola

Iva Butler MA Prague, PGRNCM [Profile]
Fiona Chesterman  [Profile]
Bea Leadbetter 
Diana Mathews LRAM
Jane Metcalfe ARCM [Profile]
Cressida Wislocki Bmus, Mmus

Cello

Maryan Balkwill ARCM, GRSM [Profile]
Miguel Calvo Mmus (Guildhall), Pg Dip (Trinity) [Profile]
Mark Dobson AGSM MSTAT

Piano

Muriel Levin BMus ARCM, Director, Holiday Music Piano/Chamber Music Courses. [Profile]
Petra Malik Bmus Hons
Cordelia Mathews GTCL, LRAM
John Rolfe Leverhulme Sharp BA[Hons] ARCM [Profile]

After training at the Royal college of Music firstly as a pianist and then as a Scholarship cellist John embarked on a long orchestral career doing principle work with the Royal Ballet, the Welsh National Opera, BBC Welsh Symphony, Welsh Chamber Orchestra, Martha Grahame and the Gulbenkian Chamber Orchestra, where he was the cellist with the Quarteto Artis sponsored and managed by the Gulbenkian Foundation.
In London he has worked with all the major Orchestras at the South bank where he has also appeared as a concerto soloist. As a member of the London Philharmonic he joined the Education Team, this connection led to his appointment to the professorial staff of Trinity College of Music [now Trinity Laban], where he leads projects with second year undergraduates. His project The Visceral Arts has been invited to the Sonnenlink Festival in Greece in the summer of 2011.
A recent piano student gained grade 8 distinction with John, and then a BMus [Hons] at Sussex University. He now assists the producer Andrew Keener at EMI.

 

Alexandra (Szandra) Vilmányi  [Profile]

Double Bass

Liz Bradley 

Flute

Katie Miner 

Guitar

Daniel Bovey BMus (hons) [Profile]
George Tarlton   [Profile]

KG Teacher

Kath  Cleeve  Colourstrings Associate Teacher (Music Kindergarten) ;Certificate of Music Education (Trinity College of Music) ;Counselling Children & Adolescents Diploma (Level 4) [Profile]
Nod Ownsworth Dip Ed, BscHons Psy, Cert Mus Ed (Trinity)

Musicianship

Holger Aston MA (Oxon), MA (Liszt Academy), ARCM, LRAM [Profile]
Angela Edwards CKME, CSAK, Cert (Mus) Ed
Angela Fogg BA Hons Dip ABRSM LRSM CKME PGDip [Profile]

Administration

Sangita Kale 

Assistant

Betsy Fogg brilliance
Niamh Hunter BA Primary Education (QTS)

KG assistant

Cathy Johnson BA Mus Hons

Visiting Teachers

Mr Pal Banda (Cello) 
Miss Sarah Bennington (Flute) BMUS Hons (1st class)
Mrs Marianne Dodge (Flute/Theory) Ed Hons (Cantab), Ct ABRSM
Ms Gerri Drought (Violin) 
Miss Hermia Edwards (Administration) 
Ms Ruth Herbert (Musicianship) 
Miss Lesley Larkum (Violin) Bmus, Mmus, ASCM, PG RCM (cond.)
Dr Shay Loya (Piano) BA Hons (TAU), MA Hons (TAU), PhD (KCL)
Mr Clive Morgan (Viola/Violin) 
Mr Alan Murdock (Musicianship) 
Miss Felicity Ockelford (Assistant) 
Mrs Rebekka Poffley (KG) 
Mr Christopher Poffley (Cello/Piano) Bmus ARCM
Ms Gil Sharp (Violin) GTCL, LTCL (Mus Ed), LTCL, ATCL
Ms Caroline Tait (Violin) 
Prof David Vinden (Musicianship/Choir) LRAM, GRSM, Bmus Hons (London), Adv Cert Kodály Inst, ARAM
Miss Maiko Vinden (Assistant) 
Ms Ali Warner (KG Teacher) BA Hons CombSocSci, BKA (Inter Mus), CKME